edited by
2,412 views
8 votes
8 votes

All people in a certain island are either 'Knights' or 'Knaves' and each person knows every other person's identity. Knights never lie, and Knaves ALWAYS lie.

$P$ says "Both of us are Knights". $Q$ says "None of us are Knaves".

Which one of the following can be logically inferred from the above?

  1. Both $P$ and $Q$ are knights.
  2. $P$ is a knight; Q is a Knave.
  3. Both $P$ and $Q$ are Knaves.
  4. The identities of $P, Q$ cannot be determined.
edited by
Migrated from GO Mechanical 5 years ago by Arjun

2 Answers

Best answer
10 votes
10 votes

There are $4$ possible cases :

$(A)$ Both $P$ and $Q$ are knights

It means both statements "Both of us are Knights" and "None of us are Knaves" are true which is not contradicting our assumption. So, It is a possible case.

$(B)$ $P$ is knight and $Q$ is knave

It means statement "Both of us are Knights" is true but it is contradicting our assumption. So, It is NOT a possible case.

$(C)$ $P$ is knave and $Q$ is knight

It means statement "Both of us are Knights" is false and statement "None of us are Knaves" is true but this statement by $Q$ is contradicting our assumption . So, It is NOT a possible case.

$(D)$ $P$ is knave and $Q$ is knave

It means statement "Both of us are Knights" is false which means at least one should be knave which is not contradicting our assumption and statement "None of us are Knaves" is false which means at least one should be knave which is also not contradicting our assumption. So, It is a possible case.

So, It is possible that both $P$ and $Q$ are knights and it is also possible that both $P$ and $Q$ are knaves. So, we can't identify them.

Hence, Answer is D.

selected by
0 votes
0 votes

Option D is the correct answer. 

P Q Inference
Knight Knight This case is possible.
Knight Knave This case is not possible.
Knave Knight This case is not possible.
Knave Knave This case is possible.

So, either both are Knights or both are Knaves.

Answer:

Related questions

2.7k
views
3 answers
4 votes
Arjun asked Feb 26, 2017
2,723 views
$P$ looks at $Q$ while $Q$ looks at $R$. $P$ is married, $R$ is not. The number of pairs of people in which a married person is looking at an unmarried person is $0$1$2$Cannot be determined.
843
views
1 answers
1 votes
Arjun asked Feb 15, 2022
843 views
In a class of five students $\text{P, Q, R, S}$ and $\text{T},$ only one student is known to have copied in the exam. The disciplinary committee has investigated the ... $\text{P}$\text{Q}$\text{T}$
725
views
1 answers
3 votes
Arjun asked Feb 15, 2022
725 views
The letters $\text{P, Q, R, S, T}$ and $\text{U}$ are to be placed one per vertex on a regular convex hexagon, but not necessarily in the same order. ... $\text{R}$ and $\text{P}$
14.8k
views
9 answers
17 votes
Arjun asked Feb 18, 2021
14,804 views
Given below are two statements $1$ and $2$, and two conclusions $\text{I}$ and $\text{II}$\text{Statement 1:}$ All bacteria are microorganisms.$\text{Statement ... $\text{I}$ nor $\text{II}$ is correct